Go to JAMCO web site

Australian Rowing Championships
Women's Senior A Single Sculls - Final
March 8, 2000

 

Code          Club Rower
DOU MERCANTILE/VIS Georgina Douglas
MAT NEPEAN/NSWIS Kelly Matthews
JOY UTS/NSWIS Rebecca Joyce
HAT UTS/NSWIS 1 Marina Hatzakis
ROY UTS/NSWIS 2 Bronwyn Roye
KNO CANBERRA/ACTAS          Kelly Knowler

Georgina Douglas, for the last two years the single sculling representative in Australia, should win this final fairly handily, but may be challenged in the first 1000m by Rebecca Joyce, who shows early speed. With 500m to go, Douglas should be in command. Joyce, Hatzakis and Roye, in that order, could be running very close to each other with 500m to go, i.e. within a length, all fighting for second place.

The following Prediction Report for the Finals was prepared simply by mixing the split times of these crews from their races in the semi-finals on Tuesday. The wind may be a significant factor in skewing the comparative values of these times between the two semi-finals heats, as the three fastest scullers came from semi-final 1 and the three slowest scullers came from semi- final 2. Local meteorological data indicates that the wind was averaging between 19 and 17 km/h when these races were run, was shifting in direction by 30 degrees during this period, with gusts between 28 and 22 km/h. This could easily skew results significantly, even though these races were scheduled to run 7 minutes apart.

The performances of these scullers in previous Olympic and senior World Championship Regattas follow.

Club          Rower Year          Event     Place
DOU Georgina Douglas     1993 4- 6th
1994 8+ 6th
1995 8+ 8th
1996 8+ 5th
1997 2x 6th
1998 1x 8th
1999 1x 7th
 
MAT Kelly Matthews ---- -- ---
 
JOY Rebecca Joyce 1991 8+ 12th
 
HAT Marina Hatzakis 1993 2x 9th
1994 4x 4th
1995 4x 13th
1996 2x 4th
1996 4x 9th
1998 4x 3rd
1999 2x 6th
 
ROY Bronwyn Roye 1994 1x 5th
1995 2x 6th
1996 2x 4th
1996 4x 9th
1998 4x 3rd
1999 2x 6th
 
KNO Kerry Knowler 1999 4x 11th

 

 

 2000 AUSTRALIAN ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS - PREDICTION    RACE # 707 

                  OLYMPIC WOMEN'S SINGLE FINALS


LANE CREW RELATIVE POSITIONS                      ELAPSED   SPLIT
                            1500*           CREW   TIME     TIME
         ---+---+---+---+---+---+  
  7  KNO   KNO>                              JOY  1:50.16  1:50.16
  6  MAT            MAT>                     DOU  1:50.43  1:50.43
  5  HAT       HAT>                          MAT  1:54.40  1:54.40
  4  DOU                    DOU>             ROY  1:55.81  1:55.81
  3  ROY         ROY>                        HAT  1:56.38  1:56.38
  2  JOY                     JOY>            KNO  1:58.63  1:58.63
         ---+---+---+---+---+---+
                            1000*
         ---+---+---+---+---+---+
  7  KNO                                     DOU  3:44.75  1:54.31
  6  MAT   MAT>                              JOY  3:46.91  1:56.75
  5  HAT >                                   MAT  3:53.16  1:58.76
  4  DOU                     DOU>            HAT  3:55.69  1:59.30
  3  ROY                                     ROY  3:55.95  2:00.13
  2  JOY                JOY>                 KNO  4:00.36  2:01.72
         ---+---+---+---+---+---+
                            500 *
         ---+---+---+---+---+---+
  7  KNO                                     DOU  5:43.17  1:58.42
  6  MAT AT>                                 JOY  5:48.89  2:01.97
  5  HAT                                     MAT  5:53.22  2:00.05
  4  DOU                     DOU>            HAT  5:54.17  1:58.48
  3  ROY                                     ROY  5:55.32  1:59.36
  2  JOY         JOY>                        KNO  6:03.20  2:02.83
         ---+---+---+---+---+---+
                          FINISH*
         ---+---+---+---+---+---+
  7  KNO                                     DOU  7:40.54  1:57.36
  6  MAT    MAT>                             MAT  7:48.20  1:54.98
  5  HAT                                     JOY  7:48.23  1:59.34
  4  DOU                     DOU>            HAT  7:52.98  1:58.80
  3  ROY                                     ROY  7:53.25  1:57.92
  2  JOY     JOY>                            KNO  8:02.54  1:59.33
         ---+---+---+---+---+---+


COPYRIGHT 2000 ** JAMCO SOFTWARE FOR SPLITS ** RACE NO.  707 
http://www.jamcotimes.com

Return to Australian Rowing Championships index
 

Home  |  About JAMCO  |  Contact JAMCO

Copyright 1999-2001. JAMCO. All rights reserved. JAMCO and JAMCO for Splits are trademarks of Kent Mitchell.