Go to JAMCO web site

Australian Rowing Championships
Women's Senior A Lightweight Double Sculls
Final - Saturday March 11, 2000

 

Code       Crew Scullers' Names
MOS MOSMAN/TORRENS Virginia Lee,Sally Newmarch
BAN BANKS/MELB UNI/VIS Eliza Blair,Hanna Every
UTS UTS/SYDNEY UNI/NSWIS       Zita VanDeWalle,Catriona Roach
BAR BARWON 1 Molly Brock,Mary Obidinski
GUA GUANGDONG(CHINA) Ruihua Fan,Meiyun Tan
ADE ADELAIDE Samantha Harrison,Alice Brown

This race looks like a victory for Virginia Lee and Sally Newmarch (MOS), followed closely by Blair and Every (BAN) and Van de Walle and Roach (UTS). Brock and Obidinski (BAR) showed the fastest first 500m in the heats and could be in there, too. Because the first 3 crews in each heat qualified for the finals, these splits through the 1000m mark are probably more reliable from a prediction standpoint than after that.

The prediction race bulletin that follows is simply a mix of the times for each of these doubles in their qualifying heats.

  2000 AUSTRALIAN ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS - PREDICTION RACE # 710 

            OLYMPIC WOMEN'S LIGHTWEIGHT DOUBLE FINALS


LANE CREW RELATIVE POSITIONS                      ELAPSED   SPLIT
                            1500*           CREW   TIME     TIME
         ---+---+---+---+---+---+  
  7  BAR                     BAR>           BAR  1:47.88 1:47.88
  6  ADE        ADE>                        UTS  1:48.05 1:48.05
  5  MOS                   MOS>             MOS  1:49.22 1:49.22
  4  UTS                     UTS>           BAN  1:49.49 1:49.49
  3  BAN                  BAN>              GUA  1:50.91 1:50.91
  2  GUA                GUA>                ADE  1:55.72 1:55.72
         ---+---+---+---+---+---+
                            1000*
         ---+---+---+---+---+---+
  7  BAR                BAR>                MOS  3:38.63 1:49.41
  6  ADE >                                  BAN  3:39.70 1:50.21
  5  MOS                     MOS>           UTS  3:39.91 1:51.85
  4  UTS                   UTS>             BAR  3:41.86 1:53.97
  3  BAN                   BAN>             GUA  3:46.47 1:55.55
  2  GUA        GUA>                        ADE  3:52.79 1:57.07
         ---+---+---+---+---+---+
                            500 *
         ---+---+---+---+---+---+
  7  BAR     BAR>                           MOS  5:29.61 1:50.97
  6  ADE                                    BAN  5:32.26 1:52.55
  5  MOS                     MOS>           UTS  5:32.41 1:52.50
  4  UTS                UTS>                BAR  5:39.48 1:57.61
  3  BAN                BAN>                GUA  5:42.67 1:56.20
  2  GUA A>                                 ADE  5:49.79 1:57.00
         ---+---+---+---+---+---+
                          FINISH*
         ---+---+---+---+---+---+
  7  BAR                                    MOS  7:23.98 1:54.36
  6  ADE                                    BAN  7:25.57 1:53.31
  5  MOS                     MOS>           UTS  7:28.92 1:56.51
  4  UTS             UTS>                   BAR  7:38.98 1:59.50
  3  BAN                  BAN>              GUA  7:40.08 1:57.41
  2  GUA                                    ADE  7:48.89 1:59.10
         ---+---+---+---+---+---+


COPYRIGHT 1999 ** JAMCO SOFTWARE FOR SPLITS ** RACE NO.  710

Return to Australian Rowing Championships index
 

Home  |  About JAMCO  |  Contact JAMCO

Copyright 1999-2001. JAMCO. All rights reserved. JAMCO and JAMCO for Splits are trademarks of Kent Mitchell.