|
Australian Rowing
Championships
Men's Senior A Coxless Pair - Final
March 8, 2000
Code |
Club |
Crew Members |
UT2 |
UTS/NSWIS 2 |
Geoff Stewart, James Stewart |
UT1 |
UTS/NSWIS 1 |
Ben Dodwell, Bo Hanson |
MRS |
MERC/SYD/VIS/NSWIS |
Michael McKay, Robert Jahrling |
DAR |
DARAMALAN/AIS |
Nick Porzig, Jaime Fernandez |
MOS |
MOSMAN/AIS |
David Weightman, Robert Scott |
AVO |
AVON/WAIKATO (NZ) |
Scott Brownlee, Robert Hellstrom |
MRV |
MERCANTILE/VIS 3 |
Robert Douglas, William Tait |
The Stewart twins (UT2) from the 1999 silver medal 4- maintained a
consistent and comfortable lead over the last 1500m of their semi-final and held off a
last 500m charge from McKay and Jahrling (MRS). The Stewart crew seems to have had
something left to use in the last 500m, had they needed it, and should be the favorite to
win the finals. The other half of the 1999 silver medal 4-, Dodwell and Hanson, seem to
have the edge over McKay and Jahrling for second place here, but it will be close,
particularly if McKay and Jahrling are improving steadily every time they race together.
Dodwell and Hanson seem to lay back a good deal in the first 1000m and go through several
crews in the last 1000m. Brownlee and Hellstrom from NZ (AVO)_, Weightman and Scott (MOS)
and McKay and Jahrling (MRS) need to bear down in the third 500m interval and see if they
can hold off Dodwell and Hanson's expected move. The second through the fifth place boats
could be within a length of each other at the finish, with UT2 expected to be out front.
The following Prediction Report for the Finals was prepared simply by mixing the split
times of these crews from their races in the semi-finals on Tuesday. The wind was
significant and could skew the comparative values of results from these races.
The performances of these competitors in previous Olympic and senior World Championship
Regattas follow.
Club |
Rower |
Year |
Event |
Place |
UT2 |
Geoff Stewart |
1996 |
8+ |
6th |
|
|
1997 |
8+ |
3rd |
|
|
1998 |
4- |
4th |
|
|
1999 |
4- |
2nd |
|
James Stewart |
1996 |
8+ |
6th |
|
|
1997 |
8+ |
3rd |
|
|
1998 |
4- |
4th |
|
|
1999 |
4- |
2nd |
|
|
|
|
|
UT2 |
Ben Dodwell |
1992 |
8+ |
5th |
|
|
1993 |
8+ |
4th |
|
|
1994 |
4- |
11th |
|
|
1995 |
8+ |
11th |
|
|
1996 |
8+ |
6th |
|
|
1998 |
4- |
4th |
|
|
1999 |
4- |
2nd |
|
Bo Hanson |
1992 |
8+ |
5th |
|
|
1994 |
4x |
4th |
|
|
1995 |
4x |
8th |
|
|
1996 |
4x |
3rd |
|
|
1998 |
4- |
4th |
|
|
1999 |
4- |
2nd |
|
|
|
|
|
MRS |
Michael McKay |
1986 |
8+ |
1st |
|
|
1987 |
8+ |
4th |
|
|
1988 |
8+ |
5th |
|
|
1990 |
4- |
1st |
|
|
1991 |
4- |
1st |
|
|
1992 |
4- |
1st |
|
|
1995 |
4- |
5th |
|
|
1996 |
4- |
1st |
|
|
1998 |
4+ |
1st |
|
|
1998 |
2- |
2nd |
|
|
1999 |
8+ |
7th |
|
Robert Jahrling |
1993 |
4+ |
5th |
|
|
1994 |
4- |
11th |
|
|
1995 |
8+ |
11th |
|
|
1996 |
8+ |
6th |
|
|
1997 |
2- |
8th |
|
|
1999 |
8+ |
7th |
|
|
|
|
|
DAR |
Nick Porzig |
1993 |
8+ |
4th |
|
|
1994 |
4+ |
5th |
|
|
1995 |
8+ |
11th |
|
|
1996 |
8+ |
6th |
|
|
1998 |
8+ |
6th |
|
|
1999 |
8+ |
7th |
|
Jaime Fernandez |
1992 |
8+ |
5th |
|
|
1993 |
8+ |
4th |
|
|
1994 |
4+ |
5th |
|
|
1995 |
8+ |
11th |
|
|
1996 |
8+ |
6th |
|
|
1998 |
8+ |
6th |
|
|
1999 |
8+ |
7th |
|
|
|
|
|
MOS |
David Weightman |
1991 |
8+ |
10th |
|
|
1993 |
4+ |
5th |
|
|
1994 |
4+ |
5th |
|
|
1995 |
8+ |
11th |
|
|
1996 |
2- |
2nd |
|
Robert Scott |
1990 |
8+ |
8th |
|
|
1991 |
8+ |
10th |
|
|
1992 |
8+ |
5th |
|
|
1993 |
8+ |
4th |
|
|
1995 |
8+ |
11th |
|
|
1996 |
2- |
2nd |
|
|
|
|
|
AVO |
Scott Brownlee (NZ) |
1991 |
2- |
9th |
|
|
1992 |
4- |
6th |
|
|
1994 |
4+ |
7th |
|
|
1995 |
4- |
10th |
|
|
1996 |
4- |
14th |
|
|
1998 |
8+ |
10th |
|
|
1999 |
4- |
4th |
|
Robert Hellstrom (NZ) |
1998 |
8+ |
10th |
|
|
1999 |
4- |
4th |
|
|
|
|
|
MRV |
Robert Douglas |
--- |
--- |
--- |
|
William Tait |
--- |
--- |
--- |
2000 AUSTRALIAN ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS - PREDICTION RACE # 705
OLYMPIC MEN'S PAIR W/O FINALS
LANE CREW RELATIVE POSITIONS ELAPSED SPLIT
1500* CREW TIME TIME
---+---+---+---+---+---+
8 AVO AVO> UT2 1:36.72 1:36.72
7 MRV MRV> MRS 1:38.65 1:38.65
6 MOS MOS> AVO 1:39.05 1:39.05
5 UT2 UT2> MOS 1:39.52 1:39.52
4 UT1 UT1> UT1 1:40.66 1:40.66
3 MRS MRS> MRV 1:41.04 1:41.04
2 DAR DAR> DAR 1:41.38 1:41.38
---+---+---+---+---+---+
1000*
---+---+---+---+---+---+
8 AVO AVO> UT2 3:19.91 1:43.19
7 MRV MRV> MRS 3:22.63 1:43.98
6 MOS MOS> AVO 3:22.80 1:43.75
5 UT2 UT2> MOS 3:23.38 1:43.85
4 UT1 UT1> DAR 3:25.05 1:43.66
3 MRS MRS> UT1 3:25.41 1:44.75
2 DAR DAR> MRV 3:27.02 1:45.98
---+---+---+---+---+---+
500 *
---+---+---+---+---+---+
8 AVO AVO> UT2 5:05.00 1:45.08
7 MRV MRV> MRS 5:07.94 1:45.30
6 MOS MOS> DAR 5:08.94 1:43.88
5 UT2 UT2> UT1 5:09.23 1:43.81
4 UT1 UT1> AVO 5:09.63 1:46.82
3 MRS MRS> MOS 5:10.04 1:46.66
2 DAR DAR> MRV 5:13.52 1:46.50
---+---+---+---+---+---+
FINISH*
---+---+---+---+---+---+
8 AVO AVO> UT2 6:48.41 1:43.41
7 MRV MRV> UT1 6:49.51 1:40.27
6 MOS MOS> MRS 6:50.01 1:42.07
5 UT2 UT2> DAR 6:50.60 1:41.66
4 UT1 UT1> MOS 6:51.25 1:41.20
3 MRS MRS> AVO 6:51.41 1:41.77
2 DAR DAR> MRV 6:52.27 1:38.75
---+---+---+---+---+---+
COPYRIGHT 2000 ** JAMCO SOFTWARE FOR SPLITS ** RACE NO. 705
http://www.jamcotimes.com
|
|
|